UK/Europe tour, 2013/2014

Alonzo

Adam Lake

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts and The Dance School of Scotland. Adam started dancing at The Stenhouse School of Dance in his hometown, Falkirk

Credits whilst training: Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street; Lieutenant Shaw in The Secret Garden; Ensemble/Dance Captain in The Wedding Singer

Credits: Swing/cover Rum Tum Tugger and Skimbleshanks in Cats (German tour)

Television credits: Glasgow Herald TV Advert, Totally Dance School (BBC), Wanted.com

Other credits: Dancer in Craig McMurdo Floor Show and Soloist in A West End Christmas in Glasgow.

Bill Bailey

Adam Salter

Training: Laine Theatre Arts

Theatre Credits include: Mike Costa in A Chorus Line (West End); Chicago (UK Tour); original cast of The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium); On Eagles Wing (Belfast, Dublin and Derry); original London cast of Lord of The Rings (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Haymarket Theatre & UK Tour); Dance Captain for Kiss of the Spider Woman (Emery Theatre, London); and the workshop of The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Chiswick).
Adam also appeared as suit performer in the Arena Tour of Walking With Dinosaurs (UK/European Tours 2009/2010) and appeared in the South East Asia Promo Tour of the production (Seoul, Taipei, Bangkok, Singapore & Hong Kong).
Commercial credits include: Dancer for Virgin Holiday idents

Bombalurina

Charlene Ford

Training:: Laine Theatre Arts, Janice Blake Dance Studios & Stonelands School.

Theatre credits: Ensemble & understudy and played Lina Lamont in Singin’ in the Rain (Palace Theatre); Aladdin in Aladdin (Kings Lynn); Ensemble in Street of Dreams (Manchester Arena); Follies Girl & understudy and played Patsy in Crazy For You (Novello Theatre & Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Ensemble & understudied and played Meg in Love Never Dies (Original cast – Adelphi Theatre); Mrs. Potiphar in Joseph and hisAmazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Adelphi Theatre); Bubbles in Funny Girl (Minervier Theatre, Chichester); Ensemble and Dance Captain in The Wizard of Oz (Mayflower Theatre, Southampton); Usherette in The Producers (Original UK Tour); Tall Silly Girl in Beauty & The Beast (UK Tour).

Television credits: The BBC Proms (BBC) Children in Need, The Alan Titchmarsh Show, Another Audience with Al Murray (ITV); She’s The One (ITV) and Johnny & Denise Passport to Paradise (BBC).

Film credits:Featured Millerette in Mrs. Henderson Presents (Heyman Hoskins Productions)

Bustopher Jones / Asparagus / Growl Tiger

Paul F Monaghan

Training: The Brendan Smith Academy, College of Music, Royal Academy Of Music and the Guildhall.

Theatre includes: Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (Olympia Theatre, Dublin), Bishop/Javert in Les Miserables (UK Tour), Anatoly in Chess (Opera House, Wexford), Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd (National Concert Hall, Dublin), Thenardier/Javert/Valjean in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre, London), Andre and Phantom in Phantom of The Opera (No1 UK Tour), Created the role of Mr Carney in A Man Of No Importance (Union Theatre and Arts Theatre, London) Mr Scheinkopf in Fame (Irish National Tour), Marcel in Aspects Of Love (Olympia Theatre, Dublin and Opera House, Cork) Bishop Of Digne in Les Miserables 10th Anniversary Concert (Royal Albert Hall, London).

Film includes: Richard Cross in Rough And Ready, Les Miserables Recordings: Aengus in Balor (Concept Album) Bishop in Les Miserables 10th Anniversary Concert.

Other work includes: Guest soloist in Stephen Sondheim, a Tribute, the original production of The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, various prom concerts with the RTE Concert Orchestra. Soloist in a tribute to Sir Cameron Mackintosh, RTE Summer Proms. Conceived/ Produced/ Orchestrated and Directed a series of Concerts throughout the UK called Les Miscellaneous featuring members of the 1998/1999 UK touring company of Les Miserables. Bishop in Les Miserables In Concert (Chelmsford, Cardiff, Belfast, Scandinavian Tour). 25th anniversary concerts of Les Miserables (O2 arena, London) and The Phantom Of The Opera (Royal Albert Hall, London)

Carbucketty

Jack Allen

Training: Emjay School of Dance, Arts Educational School, Tring.

Ballet credits:  Jack has danced with various ballet companies across the world, including English National Ballet Company, St. Petersburg Ballet, Hong Kong Ballet, Ballet West, Gothenburg Ballet, Vienna Festival Ballet, Ballet Theatre UK and Tivoli Ballet-Copenhagen. Roles include Bluebird, Prince Desire (Sleeping Beauty); Jester, Prince Charming (Cinderella); Pas de Trois (Swan Lake); Mercutio, Benvolio, Romeo (Romeo and Juliet); Russian, Nutcracker Prince (The Nutcracker); Priest, Golden Idol (La Bayadere); Ali (Le Corsaire); Franz (Coppelia); Matteo (Ondine); Drummer Boy (Graduation Ball); Soloist (Robert Cohan’s Class); Soloist (Richard Alston’s Beyond Measure); Original Cast – Principal (A Cowardly Affair); invited to dance as a guest artist at the ‘Stars of Tomorrow’ Ballet Gala in Hong Kong.

Theatre credits: Mr. Mistoffelees, Pouncival (Cats, German Tour 2011-2013).

Other credits: BBC Documentary on Robert Cohan; Channel 4 Random Acts (My Silent World); Music Video- Classical Dancer (DVBBS & Borgeous feat. Tinie Tempah – Tsunami).

Awards: Dancer Of The Month (Dance Dynamic September 2010); winner of the Markova award for Ballet (2010); awarded with the National Youth Ballet Bronze Statuette (2009); awarded the Boy’s Prize- Fewster Cecchetti Competition (2007).

Cassandra

Cassie Clare

Training: The Urdang Academy

Cats marks Cassie’s professional debut

Coricopat

Benjamin Mundy

Training: Arts Educational Schools London, graduating July 2014.

Credits whilst training: Oliver Hix (Barbershop Quartet) in The Music Man; Ensemble in Evita;  Dino in Saturday Night;  Florian in Princess Ida.

Theatre credits include: Featured Soloist in the Olivier Awards 2013/2014 (Royal Opera House); Ensemble in Kerry Ellis In Concert (London Palladium); Dance Captain/Understudy Silly Billy in Sleeping Beauty (Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl).

Workshops include: Bad Noos /Leo in Floatin’ The Blue (Watford Palace Theatre and The Ambassador Theatre Group); Ensemble in Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory).

Demeter

Zizi Strallen

Training: Zizi trained at the Arts Educational Schools and London Studio Centre. Most recently she has been seen playing Penny Pingleton in Hairspray at the Leicester Curve.

Theatre credits include: Meg in Merrily We Roll Along (The Harold Pinter Theatre); Mona/1st cover Velma in Chicago (Leicester Curve); Constance in the original West End cast of Rock of Ages (Shaftesbury Theatre); Betty in Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella (Sadler’s Wells and world tour); Ensemble/1st cover Lisa in Dirty Dancing (Aldwych); Zaneeta in The Music Man (Chichester Festival Theatre, Rachel Kavanagh);  Kathy Cratchit in Scrooge (Palladium); juvenile ensemble in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Palladium); company in The Herbal Bed (Royal Shakespeare Company); Tessie in Annie (Victoria Palace); company in A Tale of Two Cities (Theatre Royal Windsor); company in A Christmas Carol – ballet (Royal Festival Hall); juvenile ensemble in Dick Whittington (Sadler’s Wells).

Television and film credits include: Merrily We Roll Along- on screen (Digital theatre, Maria Friedman); Ball Guest in Cinderella (Disney, Kenneth Branagh); Margery in The Prince and the Pauper (BBC); Molly Marsham in Bramwell (ITV); Princess Vicky in Victoria & Albert (ITV); Phoebe in Dinotopia (Hallmark).

Grizabella

Sophia Ragavelas

Training: London Studio Centre

Theatre credits include: Soul Girl in Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and International tour); Marcy in The Witches of Eastwick (Prince of Wales Theatre); Swing in The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre); Juliet in the workshop of Romeo and Juliet; Rose in Brighton Rock (Almeida); Yum Yum in The Mikado (The Orange Tree, Richmond); Eponine in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre and Queen’s Theatre); Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales Theatre); Fantine in Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre); Rose in Babes In Arms (Chichester Festival Theatre); Chloe Turner in Never Forget (Savoy Theatre); Denise in Love Bites (Seymour Centre, Sydney and Perth); Aloe Vera in the tour of The Perfect Wife Roadshow; Slave of the Ring in Aladdin (Salisbury Playhouse); stand by Olive in 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse); Cinderella in Cinderella (Hackney Empire); Helen Shapiro/Chelita Secunda in 20th Century Boy (The Belgrade Theatre); Princess Rose in Sleeping Beauty (Salisbury Playhouse); The Narrator in Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Dubai) and most recently Heidi in Title Of Show (Landor Theatre).

Sophia also enjoys devising and producing her one woman cabaret show which has played to sell out audiences at the Delfont Room, Prince of Wales Theatre and the Pheasantry, Kings Road.

Jellylorum/Griddlebone

Clare Rickard

Training: Doreen Bird College; associate with Diversions Dance Company of Wales; winner of Anthony Hopkins drama award.Theatre credits: Assistant Dance Captain/Swing, cover Miss Lark and Katie Nanna in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); featured singer/dancer in Barbara Cook and Friends World AIDS Day Concert (London Coliseum); Commercial Dancer (London Astoria); Circus Girl cover milkmaid and Strawberry Seller in Oliver! (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); featured singer/dancer in Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance (UK Tour); Fairy GoodApple in Snow White and The Seven Dwarves (Gordon Craig Theatre); Adele Astaire in The Bandwagon (Sadlers Wells); lead vocalist in The Summer Ice Spectacular (Congress Theatre); cover Judy in White Christmas (Mayflower, Canal, Empire Theatre); Diane Lorimer, cover Dorothy and Maggie in 42nd Street (No1 UK Tour); Dandini/Choreographer in Cinderella (Potters Bar).

TV credits: This Morning; Totally Frank; Endemol.

Recording credits: Oliver! (2009); Feeling for Language; audio books The Spectacular Safari and Cinque Terre; Short stories for Educational audio book Context.

Jemima

Natasha Mould

Training: Natasha was born in Surrey, and began dancing at the age of 2 at Julie Sianne Theatre Arts, at 10 she started full time musical theatre training at the Sylvia Young Theatre School and then moved on at 16 to continue at Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre Credits: Ensemble Dancer and Dance Captain in Craig Revel Horwood’s Strictly Confidential (UK Tour); understudy Tiger Lily and Tinker Bell in Peter Pan (Theatre Cymru, Llandudno, 2011 and the Hawth Theatre, Crawley, 2012); Louisa von Trapp in The Sound Of Music (London Palladium) and Sharon Percy in Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace Theatre).

Television/Film credits: Strictly Come Dancing; dance double for Posy in Ballet Shoes (BBC); featured dancer in Barbie Dance Stars, choreographed by Arlene Phillips (DVD) and dancer behind DJ Casper at the Disney awards.

Jennyanydots

Abigail Jaye

Training: Abigail studied at Mountview Academy graduating with a First Class BA (Hons) Degree. She was awarded the Mountview Scholarship and a special Scholarship by Robert Lindsay.

Theatre credits include: Ghost of Christmas Past in Scrooge (UK Tour); Magenta in The Rocky Horror Show (UK Tour); Mrs Lyons u/s Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre, West End); Eva Peron in Evita (UK and International Tour); Isabel in Scrooge (London Palladium); Emma Fairfax in Doctor Dolittle (UK Tour); Narrator in Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK Tour and West End); Jan in Grease (Cyprus); Annabel Glick in Lucky Stiff (The Landor); Angela in Floradora (Finborough); Soloist in Thursford Christmas Spectacular; Miss Iceland in Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision.

Television/ Radio credits include: Abigail is a frequent guest soloist on BBC Radio 2′s Friday Night is Music Night.  She has also appeared as Lois Garvey in Hollyoaks, Dancing With The Stars as Evita (Greece), ITV This Morning as Magenta with the cast of The Rocky Horror Show, Blue Peter and Children in Need with the West End cast of Scrooge.

Recordings include: Scrooge (Isabel); Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Narrator) and guest vocals on Martin Dickinson’s album Encore.

Macavity/Admetus

Cameron Ball

Training: Laine Theatre Arts and London Studio Centre – BA (Hons). Semi-Finalist in the Genée International Ballet Competition, RAD Solo Seal.

Credits include: Rudolph Reisenweber in Hello, Dolly! (Leicester Curve); The Snowman in The Snowman (Peacock Theatre, West End); White King in Craig Revel-Horwood’s CHESS (Toronto); Bobby in A Chorus Line (The Lowry, Salford); Dance Captain occasionally played Andy Lee in 42nd Street (UK Tour); Sasha, Assistant Dance Captain in Fiddler on the Roof (Sheffield Crucible); Showboat (Royal Albert Hall); Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Sunderland Empire); Valentine in Twelfth Night (Greenwich Playhouse); Giselle with the National Ballet of Cuba (Sadlers Wells); Memories of Stage & Screen (Palace Theatre); West End Laine (Aldwych Theatre); Ken in Barbie concerts (International).

Television credits: BBC Proms – The Broadway Sound (Royal Albert Hall, BBC2); Olympic Torch Concert – dancer for Rod Stewart (BBC1); Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV1)

Workshops include: Billy Elliot (‘Older Billy’).

MungoJerrie

Benjamin Yates

Training: Benjamin trained at Arts Ed and was the winner of the BBC Bursary Award.

Theatre credits: Jack and the Beanstalk (Little Wolf Entertainment Ltd); Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Group/ AEG World Tour); Grease (Ljubljana Festival).

Other credits: Rod Stewart Stadium Tour.

Munkustrap

Callum Train

Training: Callum started dancing at the age of fifteen at the Skelton Hooper School of Dance in Hull. He gained a full scholarship to train at Laine Theatre Arts and graduated in 2009 with a National Diploma in Musical Theatre.

Theatre credits include: Corny Collins in Hairspray (Leicester Curve); covered and played Billy Flynn in Chicago (Leicester Curve); Top Hat (Aldwych Theatre, West End); The Who’s Tommy (The English Theatre, Frankfurt); The Band Wagon (Lost Musicals, Sadler’s Wells); Evita (European Tour); Spirit of the Dance (European Tour); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Manchester Opera House/ Richmond Theatre).

TV credits include: Olivier Awards – Top Hat (ITV, 2013); Strictly Come Dancing – Top Hat (BBC, 2012); Dancing with the Stars – Evita (Athens, 2010).

Cast Recordings include: Top Hat (Original Cast Recording); The Who’s Tommy (The English Theatre, Frankfurt).

Old Deuteronomy

Nicholas Pound

Training: Guilford School of Acting – The Stage Expert’s Choice, Showcase Review 2009.

Nic played Old Deuteronomy in the West End for over 2 years and on 2 International tours. He was a member of the final West End cast in May 2002. In 2007 he received a TMA nomination (Best Performance in a Musical) for the role of Don Quixote in Man of la Mancha (The Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh).

Other West End work includes: Frollo, the priest in Notre Dame de Paris (Dominion Theatre); Marcus Lycus, the brothel keeper in Stephen Sondheim’s A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum opposite Griff Rhys Jones and Dennis Quilley; Montenotte for the West End premiere of Napoleon (Shaftesbury Theatre); The Innkeeper in Man of la Mancha, as part of the Covent Garden Festival; Eddie/Dr.Scott in The Rocky Horror Show (Duke of York’s Theatre); King Richard in Robin Hood (Piccadilly Theatre); South Pacific (Prince of Wales). He created the role of gangster Tony Gliardi in the world premiere of The Fix at the Donmar Warehouse, directed by Sam Mendes.

Touring credits include: Jean Valjean in Les Miserables; Peron in Evita (most recently on The Isle of Man); Peter in Jesus Christ Superstar.

Other theatre work includes: The Father in Fairytales (Drill Hall); Egeus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Sir Walter Blount in Henry IV Part 1 (both at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Badger in The Adventures of Mr Toad (Watermill Theatre, Newbury).

Concert credits: Concerts in St. Petersburg, Moscow, New York and Scandinavia; Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Bournemouth International Centre, Powderham Castle and Broadlands with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Les Miserables 10th Anniversary Concert (Royal Albert Hall); Jack in Revue; A Cavalcade of Coward; Sondheim Tonight; The Wonderful West End; Can You Feel The Love Tonight; West End Encore; Some Enchanted Evening; and his own company Curtain Up Productions’ shows – West End Welcome and The Sound of Musicals.

T.V. and radio work: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Man of la Mancha, The Laurence Olivier Awards, The Understudy and an appearance as a contestant on 1992’s Masterchef.

Quaxo/Mistoffelees

Joseph Poulton

Training: The Royal Ballet School Junior and Mid Associates (Leeds); Northern Ballet under Yoko Ichino (Leeds); Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance; Central School of Ballet, graduating with a BA (Hons) in Professional Dance and Performance.

Ballet credits include: Ballet Central (UK tour); Ballet Black (Royal Opera House); Da Gamba (Oquike); Spirit and Friend in Orpheus (Tuckett); Jubilee (Essakow); creating Principal roles in Captured (Lawrence); Drunkard in Christopher Hampson’s Storyville; and with Ballet Central: Simple Symphony, Pas de trois and Capriole Suite: Sleeping Beauty, Pas de six, Firebird (Bejart).

Theatre credits include: Mouse Mark in The Wind in the Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Other credits: Guest artist for Metropolitan Black Police Association Gala dancing Da Gamba Pas de Deux at the Royal Festival Hall Southbank.

Awards: Working Title Billy Elliot Award at the Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards (2006); Tanz Magazine’s Dancer of the Year (2012).

Rumpleteazer

Dawn Williams

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Credits whilst training: Centennial Celebration at New Wimbledon Theatre; the Royal Variety Celebration at The Grosvenor Hotel; Ensemble/Understudy Cinderella in Cinderella (Richmond Theatre).

Theatre credits: Wendy in Peter Pan (Llandudno); Ensemble in Call Me Madam (Union Theatre).

Rum Tum Tugger

Filippo Strocchi

Training: Bernstein School of Musical Theatre (Bologna), honours.

Theatre credits: : Danny Zuko in Grease (national tour, Italy); DJ Monty in Saturday Night Fever (Teatro Nazionale, Milan); Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (national tour, Italy); Anthony in Sweeney Todd (Teatro Sala Uno, Rome); Nick Hurley in Flashdance (national tour, Italy); Link Larkin in Hairspray (national tour, Italy); Ensemble/cover Fiyero in Wicked (Palladium Theatre, Stuttgart); Poor But Beautiful (Theatro Sistina, Rome); Danny Zuko in Grease (Compagnia della Rancia – national tour, Italy).

Other credits:: Filippo is the face of Shooters and has worked for designers such as Valentino, Missoni and Ermenegildo Zegna.
In 2007 Filippo won the Sandro Massimini National Award as Best Italian Performer in Musical Theatre.

Skimbleshanks

Ross Finnie

Theatre credits: Bob Becket in HMS Pinafore (Raymond Gubbay Ltd./ UK Tour); Bert in 42nd Street (Leicester Curve); Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Frank Ogden in Witches of Eastwick (UK Tour); Pirates of Penzance, Iolanthe, The Mikado and HMS Pinafore (Carl Rosa Opera Company & US Tour); Mr Scheinkopf in Fame; Cinderella (Hackney Empire); Murderous Instincts (Savoy Theatre); Legles/ Babet in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Skimbleshanks in Cats (New London Theatre); Singing in the Rain (West Yorkshire Playhouse & National Theatre); Ted in Doctor Dolittle (Apollo Leisure); Young Writer in Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi Theatre); Dick Wilkins in Scrooge (UK Tour); Pickwick ( UK Tour); Trial By Jury (Covent Garden Opera Festival).

Other credits include: Reality Won’t Bite (NFTS); Choice (LFS); commercials for British Telecom and Amro Bank

Tantomile

Kathryn Barnes

Training: Kathryn trained at London Studio Centre (graduating with first class honours) where she was the 2010 recipient of the Sheila O’Neill award for Excellence in Musical Theatre.

Theatre credits include: The Boyfriend (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Sleeping Beauty (Courtyard Theatre) and Oliver! (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield).

Victoria/White Cat

Hannah Kenna Thomas

Training: Hannah began studying dance at The Delta Academy of Performing Arts. At age 16 she achieved a place at The Royal Ballet Upper School in London.

Theatre / Other credits: Whilst studying, she performed annually at The Royal Opera House. She also took part in the 2012 Olympic closing ceremony alongside Darcey Bussell, and she has performed at Buckingham Palace with the Royal Ballet School 2012 for HRH Prince of Wales.

Swings

Ryan Gover

Training: Ryan trained at the Arts Educational Schools London, where he graduated with a BA (hons) in Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits:Swing & Dance Captain in White Christmas (Festival Theatre, Edinburgh); We Will Rock You (Dominion); Dance Captain/Charlie in Mack and Mabel (Southwark Playhouse); The Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall); LA in Gypsy (Leicester Curve).
His professional debut was in the original cast of The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium), where he covered and played Hickory/Tin Man.

Barry Haywood

Theatre credits: Ensemble, understudied and played Snake Preacher in Whistle Down the Wind (National Tour); one of the Tribe in Hair (Pavilion Theatre, Brighton); Gentleman Starkey in Peter Pan (Poole Arts Centre); Mitch in Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raving Queens (Komedia Theatre, Brighton); Reuben/ understudied and played Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and Principal Singer in Our Kind of Music concerts (Opera House, Jersey); La Bohème, Il Trovatore Madam Butterfly (English Festival Opera at Holland Park Theatre); King Richard in Robin, King of Sherwood (National Tour); the Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors (Tour); Peter in Jesus Christ Superstar (National Tour).

Television credits: Close and True (Meridian); Newsnight (BBC).

Alice Jane

Training: Urdang Academy

Theatre credits: Lois and cover Cassie, Judy and Val in A Chorus Line (London Palladium); Ensemble in various Pantomimes for Paul Holman Associates.

Credits Whilst in Training: Dancer for Virtu Constellations Phone Launch (Inca Productions); Featured Dancer for My Face My Body Awards (choreography by Jane Mcmurtrie); Roxanne for Private Drama – corporate (choreography by Matt Cole/Lucy Banfield); Model for Erotic Discourse – V22 WORKSPACE (Artist: Hannah Perry, Nandi Bhebhe); Contemporary Dancer for The Big Dance – Opening Ceremony (choreography by Stuart Goodwin); Featured Dancer for Momentum Charity Event – Club Tropicana (choreography by Kelly Rainford).

Grace McKee

Training: Grace graduated from Bird College with a 1st class BA (Hons) in Dance and Theatre performance, winning the award for Most Artistic Female.

Theatre credits: Ensemble/2nd cover Dale Tremont in Top Hat (Aldwych and UK Tour); Ensemble/Dance Captain in Evita, where she also covered and played the title role of Eva (UK/European Tour).

Recordings:Ensemble/2nd cover Dale Tremont in Top Hat (Aldwych and UK Tour); Ensemble/Dance Captain in Evita, where she also covered and played the title role of Eva (UK/European Tour).

Dane Quixall

Training: Lostock under the direction of Susan Hilton and Derek Davies, Pauline Warham School of Dance, Adele Lawson Theatre School, Shena Simon/City College Manchester and the Urdang Academy Covent Garden.

Credits: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (UK Tour) as Zeke understudying and playing Frankincense; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang! (UK/International Tour) as Ensemble understudying and playing Phillips and Inventor; Dancer at Disneyland Paris; the award winning production of La Cage aux Folles (Playhouse Theatre) where Dane created the role of Angelique; Royal Variety Performance (London Palladium); One Night Only (Savoy Theatre); Call Me, Lee (New End Theatre London) and Raining Again (Pleasance Theatre).

TV Credits: John Barrowman’s Tonight’s The Night (BBC); Comic Relief (BBC); The Paul O’Grady TV Show (ITV); Royal Variety Performance (BBC); Coronation Street (ITV); Always & Everyone (ITV); Bob & Rose(ITV); Big Meg, Little Meg(ITV); Phillips Expanium (commercial).

Broadway Workshop: La Cage aux Folles, Dane was used in all the publicity videos and images for the Broadway transfer and could be seen in Times Square, outside the theatre on Broadway and on all the merchandise.
Dane has recently returned from over 800 shows on the European Tent Tour of CATS where he was Swing covering and playing Mr Mistoffolees, Mungojerrie, Skimbleshanks, Pouncival, Alonzo, Tumblebrutus, Coricopat, Alonzo and on occasions the girls too!

Libby Watts

Training:Laine Theatre Arts.

Credits whilst training: Featured Dancer in Movin’ In Time, Spirit of Life and Ahead of the Game (Epsom Playhouse).

Theatre credits: Victoria in Cats (European Tour); Ensemble/Dance Captain in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Orchard Theatre, Dartford and Hawth Theatre Crawley); Cabaret Dancer for Variety Club’s 60th Anniversary Ball (Grosvenor House, London).



Cats Tour
© The Really Useful Group Limited 2014  |  Terms and Conditions |  Privacy Policy and Cookies
Follow us on Twitter
YouTube